Singapore geared up to manage Personal Data Protection Act

Singapore’s Ministry of Communications and Information (MCI) announced yesterday that it would set up a Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) and a Data Protection Advisory Committee on 2 January 2013 to respectively administer, and advise on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) which will come into effect on the same day.


Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) would administer and enforce the PDPA, the PDPC, supported by the Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore (IDA), will be established on 2 January 2013.
The PDPC will undertake education and outreach programmes to help organisations and the public understand the law, as well as issue advisory guidelines for organisations to comply with the PDPA, from the first half of 2013.

The Commission will also work closely with sectoral regulators such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore (MAS), as well as associations including Singapore Business Federation (SBF) and Consumer Association of Singapore (CASE) to help organisations adjust to and comply with the Act. It will set up the DNC registry in early 2014 for public registration.

Data Protection Advisory Committee will be formed on 2 January 2013, to advise the PDPC on matters relating to the key roles of PDPC, administration and enforcement of the Act.

According to earlier report, the act covers all private sector organizations engaged in data activities within Singapore. The commission can impose fines of up to 1 million Singapore dollars ( about 820,000 U.S. dollars) for every offense and penalties of 10, 000 Singapore dollars (8,200 U.S. dollars) for every unsolicited marketing call or message to a number in the “Do Not Call” registry. This move would be a major step in consolidating the data protection and privacy moves in Singapore.

About these ads

One thought on “Singapore geared up to manage Personal Data Protection Act

Comments are closed.